In August 2008, Moyera’s right foot was run over by a forklift. He was age 29. The forklif
[…] The Act provides benefits for employees who are injured on the job, and the Court broadly construes the Act to accomplish this beneficent purpose. Section 48-115(2) defines employees, or workers, who are covered by the Act. It includes “[e]very person in the service of an employer who is engaged in any trade, occupation, business, or profession as described in section 48-106 under any contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written, including aliens and also including minors.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 48-106(1) provides that the Act applies to the following employers: the State, state agencies, and “every resident employer in this state and nonresident employer performing work in this state who employs one or more employees in the regular trade, business, profession, or vocation of such
employer.” Section 48-106(2) excludes specified employees in some occupations from coverage under the Act, but it does not exclude illegal aliens.