In August 2008, Moyera’s right foot was run over by a forklift. He was age 29. The forklif
[…] In contrast, QPI contends that benefits for permanent loss of earning power should be barred—the same as vocational rehabilitation benefits—because they depend upon an employee’s ability to obtain lawful employment in the United States.
The Workers' Compensation Act Covers Illegal Aliens
The Court clarified that it agreed with the Court of Appeals that the Act covers illegal aliens. The Act provides benefits for employees who are injured on the job, and the Court broadly construes the Act to accomplish this beneficent purpose. Section 48-115(2) defines employees, or workers, who are covered by the Act. It includes “[e]very person in the service of an employer who is engaged in any trade, occupation, business, or profession as described in section 48-106 under any contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written, including aliens and also including minors.” (Emphasis supplied.)